Michigan Child Custody Laws (2024)
[…] What makes a parent unfit in Michigan? ›

Factors Judges Use to Determine if a Parent is Unfit

The safety, health, and welfare of the child. Evidence of a history of abuse or violence against the child, another child, the child's other parent, or another romantic partner. A parent's history of substance abuse, including drugs and alcohol.

What is parental kidnapping in Michigan? ›

Parental kidnapping is defined by MCL 750.350a as "An adoptive or natural parent of a child shall not take that child, or retain that child for more than 24 hours, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from any other parent or legal guardian of the child who has custody or parenting time rights under a lawful ...

What parental rights do fathers have? ›

If the child is born into the marriage then the father has automatic parental responsibility over the child.